Miami Hurricanes College Football

Miami Hurricanes

Location: Miami Gardens, Florida
Stadium: Sun Life Stadium
Capacity: 76,500
Mascot: Sebastian the Ibis
Conference: ACC
Schedule: 2015 Football Schedule

2015 Team Roster — Players info

No.
Name
Pos.
Ht.
Wt.
Yr.
Hometown (Prev School)
1 Artie Burns DB 6-0 193 Jr. Miami, Fla. (Miami Northwestern HS)
2 Deon Bush DB 6-1 205 Sr. Miami, Fla. (Columbus HS)
2 Joseph Yearby RB 5-9 195 So. Miami, Fla. (Miami Central HS)
3 Stacy Coley WR 6-1 187 Jr. Pompano Beach, Fla. (Northeast HS)
3 Tracy Howard DB 5-11 191 Sr. Miramar, Fla. (Miramar HS)
4 Jaquan Johnson DB 5-10 188 Fr. Miami, Fla. (Miami Killian)
4 Mark Walton RB 5-10 190 Fr. Miami, Fla. (Booker T. Washington)
5 Standish Dobard TE 6-4 262 Jr. New Orleans, La. (Edna Karr HS)
5 Jermaine Grace LB 6-1 208 Jr. Miami Gardens, Fla. (Miramar HS)
6 Jamal Carter DB 6-1 209 Jr. Homestead, Fla. (Miami Southridge HS)
6 Herb Waters WR 6-2 195 Sr. Homestead, Fla. (Homestead HS)
7 Gus Edwards RB 6-2 230 Jr. Staten Island, N.Y. (Tottenville HS)
8 Braxton Berrios WR 5-9 183 So. Raleigh, N.C. (Leesville Road HS)
8 Al-Quadin Muhammad DL 6-3 260 RSo. Irvington, N.J. (Don Bosco)
9 Malcolm Lewis WR 6-0 189 RJr. Miramar, Fla. (Miramar HS)
9 Chad Thomas DL 6-5 265 So. Miami, Fla. (Booker T. Washington HS)
11 Rashawn Scott WR 6-2 205 RSr. Melbourne, Fla. (Melbourne Central HS)
11 Michael Wyche DL 6-4 325 Sr. Chesapeake, Va. (East L.A. College) (Oscar Smith HS)
12 Malik Rosier QB 6-1 212 RFr. Mobile, Ala. (Faith Academy)
13 Gray Crow QB 6-3 224 Jr. Clearwater, Fla. (Countryside HS)
13 Marques Gayot LB 6-1 220 So. Lake Worth, Fla. (Park Vista Community HS)
14 Vincent Testaverde QB 6-1 190 So. Tampa, Fla. (Jesuit)
15 Michael Badgley K/P 5-10 180 So. Summit, N.J. (Fork Union Military Academy) (Summit Senior HS)
15 Brad Kaaya QB 6-4 209 So. Los Angeles, Calif. (Chaminade College Prep)
16 Justin Vogel P/K 6-4 208 Jr. Tampa, Fla. (Florida) (Berkeley Prep)
17 D’Mauri Jones WR 6-4 196 RJr. Leesburg, Fla. (Leesburg HS)
17 Tyriq McCord LB 6-3 236 Sr. Tampa, Fla. (Jefferson HS)
19 Scott Patchan DL 6-6 245 Fr. Bradenton, Fla. (IMG Academy)
19 Clayton Turner WR 6-4 220 RSo. Marietta, Ga. (Monroe College) (Kell)
20 Robert Knowles DB 6-0 180 Fr. Miami, Fla. (Miami Edison HS)
20 Michael Welch QB 6-3 220 RSo. Winnetka, Ill. (New Trier HS)
21 Terrance Henley CB 6-0 170 Fr. Pompano Beach, Fla. (Blanche Ely)
22 Collin Alford RB 5-9 210 RJr. Miami, Fla. (Columbus HS)
22 Sheldrick Redwine DB 6-1 183 Fr. Miami, Fla. (Miami Killian HS)
23 Christopher Herndon IV TE 6-4 255 So. Norcross, Ga. (Norcross HS)
23 Terry McCray LB 6-3 223 RFr. Pompano Beach, Fla. (Blanche Ely HS)
24 Josh Johnson DB 5-5 168 RSo. Jacksonville, Fla. (The Bolles School)
25 Dallas Crawford DB 5-10 200 RSr. Fort Myers, Fla. (South Fort Myers HS)
25 Isaac Hoza QB 6-3 190 RSo. Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. (Calvary Christian Academy)
26 Rayshawn Jenkins DB 6-1 209 RJr. St. Petersburg, Fla. (Admiral Farragut Academy)
27 Ryan Mayes DB 6-1 203 RFr. Miami, Fla. (Miami Northwestern HS)
28 Michael Jackson DB 6-2 192 Fr. Birmingham, Ala. (Spain Park)
29 Corn Elder DB 5-10 183 Jr. Nashville, Tenn. (The Ensworth School)
30 Quincy Casimir DB 6-0 195 RJr. Miami, Fla. (Fairmont State) (Miami Norland HS)
31 Demetrius Jackson DL 6-5 250 RFr. Miami, Fla. (Booker T. Washington HS)
32 Trayone Gray RB 6-2 215 So. Miami, Fla. (Carol City High School)
33 Trent Harris DL 6-2 245 So. Winter Park, Fla. (Winter Park HS)
34 Charles Perry LB 6-1 212 Fr. West Palm Beach, Fla. (Royal Palm Beach)
35 Austin Pfenninger WR 5-8 168 RSo. Carmel, Ind. (Carmel HS)
36 Teddy Stavetski LB 6-4 223 RFr. Haddonfield, N.J. (Haddonfield HS)
37 James King LB 6-1 200 Fr. Miami, Fla. (Booker T. Washington)
38 Joseph Rogers TE 6-2 238 Sr. Miami, Fla. (Miami Sunset HS)
39 Chuck Sullivan LB 5-11 223 So. Cupertino, Calif. (De Anza College)
40 Grant Coffman P/K 5-8 182 RSo. Dublin, Ohio (Dublin Coffman HS)
41 Wyatt Chickillo LB 6-0 224 RSo. Miami, Fla. (Miami Palmetto HS)
43 Tyler Odems RB 6-0 240 Jr. Manassas, Va. (Dean JC) (Osbourn Park HS)
43 Jon Semerene K 6-0 205 So. Weston, Fla. (Cypress Bay HS)
44 Walter Tucker RB 6-0 226 Jr. Plantation, Fla. (American Heritage HS)
45 Ryan Holowesko P/K 6-3 198 Sr. West Simsbury, Conn. (Greater Hartford Academy)
46 Marcus Lugo TE 6-3 229 Fr. Jamestown, N.Y. (Cypress Bay)
47 Ufomba Kamalu DL 6-6 295 RSr. Fayetteville, Ga. (Butler CC) (Starr’s Mill HS)
48 Josh Bacon K/P 5-11 185 RSo. Melville, N.Y. (St. Anthony’s HS)
48 John Tauber LB 6-3 235 Fr. Bradenton, Fla. (IMG Academy)
49 Joel Evans RB 5-6 185 Fr. Durham, N.C. (Riverside)
51 Juwon Young LB 6-2 245 So. Albany, Ga. (Albany HS)
52 Kc McDermott OL 6-6 315 So. Wellington, Fla. (Palm Beach Central HS)
53 Jared Goldenberg LB 6-0 221 RSo. Ramsey, N.J. (Don Bosco HS)
54 Hunter Knighton OL 6-6 300 RSo. Pottstown, Pa. (The Hun School of Princeton)
55 Joe Brown OL 6-4 331 RFr. Paramount, Calif. (Paramount HS)
55 Frank Gabriel LB 6-3 210 RJr. Monmouth Beach, N.J. (Red Bank Catholic HS)
56 Raphael Kirby LB 6-1 235 Sr. Stone Mountain, Ga. (Stephenson HS)
57 Mike Smith LB 6-1 225 RFr. Miami, Fla. (Miami Northwestern HS)
58 Darrion Owens LB 6-3 238 So. Orange Park, Fla. (Oakleaf HS)
59 Justin Goldberg OL 6-2 310 So. Weston, Fla. (Cypress Bay HS)
60 Patrick Petrillo OT 6-7 305 So. Hollywood, Fla. (Chaminade Madonna)
61 Adam Arnaout OL 6-0 275 So. Westlake Village, Calif. (Westlake HS)
62 Hayden Mahoney OL 6-5 290 Fr. Malvern, Pa. (Malvern Prep)
63 Danny Isidora OL 6-4 322 Jr. Weston, Fla. (Cypress Bay HS)
64 Hunter Wells OL 6-6 316 RSr. Canton, Ill. (Canton HS)
65 Sterling Jackson OL 6-2 285 RFr. Oviedo, Fla. (Hagerty HS)
66 Sunny Odogwu OL 6-8 322 RSo. Ezeagu, Nigeria (Hargrave Military Academy)
67 Alex Gall OL 6-5 310 Jr. Mason, Ohio (Archbishop Moeller HS)
68 Nick Linder OL 6-3 300 So. Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. (St. Thomas Aquinas HS)
69 Tyler Grimsley OL 6-3 300 RFr. Green Cove Springs, Fla. (Clay HS)
73 Trevor Darling OL 6-5 318 So. Miami, Fla. (Miami Central HS)
74 Tyler Gauthier OL 6-5 310 Fr. Venice, Fla. (Venice HS)
75 Brendan Loftus OL 6-6 300 Fr. Tallahassee, Fla. (Godby)
76 Taylor Gadbois OL 6-8 321 Jr. Dallas, Ga. (East Paulding HS)
77 Jahair Jones OL 6-4 327 Fr. Brooklyn N.Y. (ASA College (NY))
78 Tyree St. Louis OL 6-5 315 Fr. Bradenton, Fla. (IMG Academy)
79 Bar Milo OL 6-6 285 Fr. West Hills, Calif. (Chaminade College Prep)
80 RJ McIntosh DL 6-4 270 Fr. Fort Lauderdale, Fla. (Cardinal Gibbons)
81 Darrell Langham WR 6-4 212 RFr. Lantana, Fla. (Santaluces HS)
82 Tyre Brady WR 6-3 204 So. Homestead, Fla. (South Dade HS)
84 Greg Golden WR 6-3 195 RSo. Red Bank, N.J. (Red Bank Catholic HS)
86 David Njoku TE 6-4 240 RFr. Cedar Grove, N.J. (Cedar Grove HS)
87 Jerome Washington TE 6-5 262 RFr. Princeton Junction, N.J. (Mercer County CC) (Gattaca)
88 Jake O’Donnell TE 6-6 258 Jr. Doylestown, Pa. (Central Bucks East HS)
90 Corey King DL 6-1 295 Sr. Boca Raton, Fla. (West Boca Raton HS)
92 Courtel Jenkins DL 6-1 314 So. Jersey City, N.J. (DePaul Catholic HS)
93 Calvin Heurtelou DL 6-3 315 Sr. Spring Valley, N.Y. (Scottsdale CC) (Spring Valley HS)
94 Ryan Fines DL 6-3 310 Fr. Bradenton, Fla. (IMG Academy)
95 Anthony Moten DL 6-4 299 So. Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. (St. Thomas Aquinas HS)
97 JC Contorakes K/P 6-1 190 So. Miami, Fla. (Palmetto Senior HS)
97 Earl Moore DL 6-1 304 RJr. Tampa, Fla. (Hillsborough HS)
99 Jelani Hamilton DL 6-5 302 RJr. Fort Lauderdale, Fla. (St. Thomas Aquinas HS)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

14 − 8 =