Georgia Southern Eagles College Football

WHERE To Bet Online? Register to Bet On Football "2017 March Madness" at bovada-logo-top-book or at Mybookie.agblacklogo-132x42 and claim your 50% Bonus. HOW To Bet Online? Sign up with Scamdicappers.com scamdicappers to have access to more than 500 sports handicappers' picks daily.

Georgia Southern Eagles

Location: Statesboro, Georgia
Stadium: Paulson Stadium
Capacity: 25,000
Mascot: Freedom (live); GUS (costume)
Conference: Sun Belt
Schedule: 2015 Football Schedule

2015 Team Roster — Players info

NO. NAME POS. HT. WT. CL. HOMETOWN/HIGHSCHOOL/PREVIOUS
1 LA Ramsby RB 5-11 210 So. Cincinnati, Ohio / Colerain
2 Steve Williams S 6-2 220 Sr. Savannah, Ga. / Calvary Day
4 Kevin Ellison QB 6-0 190 Jr. Cornelia, Ga. / Habersham Central
5 Darius Jones CB 5-9 180 Jr. Woodruff, S.C. / Woodruff
5 Shane Young QB 6-0 182 Fr. Marietta, Ga. / Sprayberry
6 Darrius White CB 5-11 188 Sr. Belton, Texas / Belton
7 Matt Dobson S 6-2 206 Sr. Monticello, Fla. / North Florida Christian
9 Montay Crockett WR 6-0 180 Jr. Rock Hill, S.C. / South Pointe
9 Younghoe Koo K 5-10 190 Jr. Ridgewood, N.J. / Ridgewood
10 Obe Fortune WR 6-1 178 Fr. Alpharetta, Ga. / Milton
10 Vegas Harley QB 5-11 185 Jr. Mount Dora, Fla. / Mount Dora
11 Kameron Maye WR 6-0 175 So. Mobile, Ala. / Murphy
12 B.J. Johnson WR 6-1 212 Jr. Woodruff, S.C. / Woodruff
13 Christian Matthew CB 6-2 166 Fr. Columbus, Ga. / Chattahoochiee County
13 Favian Upshaw QB 6-1 170 Jr. Titusville, Fla. / Astronaut
14 Tay Hicklin S 5-11 197 Sr. Rock Hill, S.C. / South Pointe
14 Hampton McConnell QB 6-2 190 Fr. Cumming, Ga. / West Forsyth
15 Monteo Garrett QB 5-10 185 R-Fr. Talladega, Ala. / Munford
15 Quan Howard CB 6-1 170 Fr. Gainesville, Fla. / Buchholz
16 Antonio Glover S 6-1 200 Sr. Atlanta, Ga. / Douglas County
16 D’Mario Riggins WR 5-9 170 Sr. Dacula, Ga. / Dacula
17 Malik Henry WR 6-0 170 Fr. Tifton, Ga. / Tift County
18 Ken Butler LB 5-11 220 Jr. La Marque, Texas / La Marque
18 Randy Knightner WR 5-9 170 R-Fr. Georgetown, Texas / Georgetown
19 D’Ondre Glenn WR 6-5 210 Fr. Douglasville, Ga. / Douglas County
19 Caleb Williams CB 5-9 170 Sr. Tyler, Texas / Bishop TK Gorman
20 Noah Hickey RB 5-7 205 R-Fr. Columbus, Ga. / Carver
20 Cliff Saggus CB 5-9 175 Jr. Evans, Ga. / Evans
21 Wesley Fields RB 5-10 185 Fr. Americus, Ga. / Americus-Sumter
21 Jacob Schofill S 5-9 170 R-Fr. Statesboro, Ga. / Statesboro
22 Joshua Moon S 5-11 178 Fr. Fairburn, Ga. / Creekside
23 Derek Keaton WR 5-10 180 Sr. Camden, Ark. / Camden Fairview
25 Robert Brice II S 5-11 204 Jr. Decatur, Ga. / Southwest DeKalb
26 Jay Bowdry S 5-11 169 Fr. Thomasville, Ga. / Thomasville
26 Ryan Brown RB 5-8 216 Sr. Jonesboro, Ga. / Jonesboro
27 Deshawntee Gallon LB 5-9 205 Jr. Madison, Fla. / Madison Country
28 Markeis Hallback CB 6-0 176 Fr. Moore Haven, Fla. / Moore Haven
28 Troy Stewart WR 5-9 190 R-Fr. Atlanta, Ga. / Arabia Mountain
29 Demarcus Godfrey RB 5-9 179 R-Fr. Sharpsburg, Ga. / East Coweta
29 RJ Murray CB 5-11 198 R-Fr. Duluth, Ga. / Peachtree Ridge
30 Jay Fields TE 6-0 217 R-Fr. Cordele, Ga. / Whitefield Academy
30 Jessie Liptrot CB 5-11 175 Fr. Atlantic Beach, Fla. / Fletcher
31 Ryan Longoria WR 6-2 195 Sr. Hacienda Heights, Calif. / Cathedral
32 Thomas Banks RB 5-10 185 R-Fr. Augusta, Ga. / Augusta Christian
32 William Bussey LB 6-0 215 Jr. Thomson, Ga. / Thomson
33 James Dean TE 6-1 235 Jr. Brunswick, Ga. / Glynn Aca.
34 Chris DeLaRosa LB 6-1 230 So. Longwood, Fla. / Lake Brantley
35 Eric Montgomery RB 5-11 190 Fr. Marietta, Ga. / Hillgrove
36 Matt Breida RB 5-10 189 Jr. Brooksville, Fla. / Nature Coast Technical
37 Antwione Williams LB 6-3 245 Sr. Lovejoy, Ga. / Lovejoy
39 Rayquan Sam CB 5-9 180 Jr. Norcross, Ga. / Meadowcreek
40 Ryan George DE 6-1 244 So. Stone Mountain, Ga. / Stephenson
41 Zander Yost S 5-10 190 Jr. Johns Creek, Ga. / Wesleyan
42 Nardo Govan DE 6-2 250 Jr. Garden City, Ga. / Savannah Christian
43 Chaz Thornton RB 5-7 185 So. Toccoa, Ga. / Stephens County
44 Quaun Daniels DE 6-1 235 Sr. Moultrie, Ga. / Colquitt County
45 Jake Abraham LS 5-9 210 Jr. Cumming, Ga. / South Forsyth
45 Lane Ecton S 5-11 183 Fr. Irmo, S.C. / Dutch Fork
46 Cody Rediger TE 6-2 240 Sr. Hoschton, Ga. / Mill Creek
46 Isaiah Seise DE 6-1 239 R-Fr. Jonesboro, Ga. / Jonesboro
47 Jacorey Belvin S 5-10 211 R-Fr. Camilla, Ga. / Mitchell County
47 Alex Hanks K 5-9 185 Sr. Marietta, Ga. / Lassiter
48 J.L. Banks TE 6-2 230 Fr. Bogart, Ga. / North Oconee
48 Patrick Flowe LB 6-1 220 Jr. Lilburn, Ga. / Parkview
49 Ryan Nowicki P 5-11 190 Sr. Peachtree City, Ga. / Ole Miss
51 Jamal Johnson DL 6-2 245 Jr. Statesboro, Ga. / Southeast Bulloch
52 Ross Alexander DE 6-2 237 So. Columbia, Mo. / Rock Bridge
53 Jamel Gray LB 5-11 205 Sr. Jacksonville, Fla. / Orange Park
54 Lennie Richardson DE 6-1 255 Sr. Asburn, Ga. / Turner County
55 Matt Flynn P 6-0 200 So. Loganville, Ga. / Loganville
56 Roscoe Byrd OL 6-3 319 Sr. Albany, Ga. / UAB
56 Bernard Dawson DE 6-1 248 Jr. Thomson, Ga. / Thomson
57 Zack Copeland DL 6-1 250 R-Fr. Valdosta, Ga. / Lowndes
57 Parker Williams OL 6-1 295 Fr. Milledgeville, Ga. / Georgia Military College Prep
58 Jeremiah Culbreth OL 6-3 295 Fr. Fairburn, Ga. / Langston Hughes
59 Brendan Kimble LB 5-10 193 Fr. Iron City, Ga. / Seminole County
60 Andy Kwon OL 6-2 295 Jr. Suwanee, Ga. / North Gwinnett
61 Trayvon Williams OL 6-2 318 R-Fr. Kingsland, Ga. / Camden County
62 Ryan Northrup OL 6-2 285 R-Fr. Norcross, Ga. / Norcross
63 Darien Foreman OL 6-2 305 Sr. Ellenwood, Ga. / Dunwoody
64 Jakob Cooper OL 6-3 275 Fr. Lilburn, Ga. / Parkview
65 Tristan Hill OL 6-4 275 R-Fr. Mustang, Okla. / Mustang
66 Jackson Morris OL 6-1 270 So. Kennesaw, Ga. / Harrison
67 Christian Taylor OL 6-5 335 R-Fr. Lexington, S.C. / White Knoll
68 Christian Williams OL 6-0 300 R-Fr. Wetumpka, Ala. / Wetumpka
69 Drake Grall OL 5-10 293 R-Fr. Locust Grove, Ga. / Henry County
70 Jeremiah Theus OL 6-4 285 Fr. Fleming Island, Ga. / The Bolles School
71 Max Magana OL 6-6 290 Jr. Las Vegas, Nev. / Feather River College
72 Sean Gaddy DL 6-0 270 Jr. Martinez, Ga. / Lakeside
73 Maurice Hunt OL 6-1 299 Sr. Lyons, Ga. / Toombs County
74 Ivey Kennedy OL 6-4 297 R-Fr. Vidalia, Ga. / Vidalia
75 Curtis Rainey OL 6-2 297 Fr. Jacksonville, Fla. / Robert E. Lee
76 Travis Baugus LS 6-1 225 Fr. Cumming, Ga. / West Forsyth
77 Tommy Boynton OL 6-4 300 So. Jacksonville, Fla. / Mandarin
78 John Freeman OL 6-4 294 So. Snellville, Ga. / Shiloh
79 Heath Warren OL 6-3 250 So. Forsyth, Ga. / Mary Persons
80 Kevin Ackerman TE 6-5 247 Fr. Jacksonville, Fla. / The Bolles School
81 Myles Campbell WR 5-5 160 So. Duluth, Ga. / Duluth
82 DeVonte Lewis WR 5-7 165 Sr. Dacula, Ga. / Mill Creek
83 Keigan Williams WR 6-1 201 Jr. Metter, Ga. / Metter
84 Hunter Chambers WR 6-3 196 R-Fr. Cordele, Ga. / Crisp Academy
85 Tyrell Moorer LB 5-11 183 Fr. Jacksonville, Fla. / The Bolles School
86 Kelton Elvine WR 5-11 210 Sr. Cochran, Ga. / Bleckley County
87 Ed Collins WR 6-0 195 Sr. Lilburn, Ga. / Brookwood
88 Eric Ritland WR 6-0 179 R-Fr. Dacula, Ga. / Mill Creek
88 Nick Sewak LS 6-2 220 So. Marietta, Ga. / Lassiter
89 Da’Quan Heard TE 6-3 250 Jr. Washington, Ga. / Washington-Wilkes
90 Darrius Sapp DL 6-1 320 So. Valdosta, Ga. / Valdosta
91 Logan Hunt DE 6-1 247 Fr. Sandersville, Ga. / Washington County
92 Jonathan Battle DL 6-1 292 Sr. Americus, Ga. / Americus-Sumter
93 J.B. Kouassi DE 6-2 226 Fr. Norcross, Ga. / Norcross
94 Tre Griffin DE 6-1 245 Jr. Powder Springs, Ga. / North Cobb
95 Ian Bush DL 6-0 301 R-Fr. Port Charlotte, Fla. / Charlotte
96 Jalen Green-Stewart DE 6-1 277 R-Fr. Columbus, Miss / Columbus
96 Jeff Ward TE 6-0 255 Sr. Suwanee, Ga. / North Gwinnett
97 Jake Banta LS 6-1 270 Sr. Lawrenceville, Ga. / UAB
98 Tyler Bass K 5-10 160 Fr. Irmo, S.C. / Dutch Fork
99 Jay Ellison DL 6-1 305 Jr. Hamilton, Ga. / Harris County

Coaching Staff

Coaching Staff
NAME TITLE
Willie Fritz Head Coach
Jack Curtis Defensive Coordinator/Secondary
Doug Ruse Offensive Coordinator/Quarterbacks
Alex Atkins Offensive Line Coach
Matt Barrett Wide Receivers Coach
Chad Lunsford Tight Ends
Johnny Jernigan Defensive Ends Coach
Dell McGee Running Backs Coach
Michael Mutz Linebackers Coach
Kevin Peoples Defensive Line Coach
Kyle Speer Director of Strength and Conditioning
Shane Meyer Director of Football Operations
Mike Krysl Director of Player Development
Chris Ball Video Coordinator
Cymone George On-Campus Recruiting Coordinator
Nate Baker Offensive Graduate Assistant
Derrick Sherman Offensive Graduate Assistant
Josh Christian-Young Defensive Graduate Assistant
Wes Fritz Recruiting Graduate Assistant

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

19 − 7 =

image